New Zealand

To begin with here is some basic information about New Zealand.

New Zealand has a population of about 4 million people only, which means that it always needs people with skills, qualifications and work experience to meet its labor market requirements in a thriving economy.

New Zealand is one of the most beautiful countries and it has been named the most peaceful nation in the world. As per the Human Development Report 2010, New Zealand was ranked the third best country in the world to live. A recent study also showed that New Zealand is ranked the fourth best country in the world to be a Mum. In addition, New Zealand has one of the top class education system and its universities and educational institutes enjoy a high ranking as well. It is a great place for you and your family to live, work, study and play.

The factors that contribute to New Zealand’s top rating are good healthcare and social security systems, lack of corruption and crime, a clean and green environment, good basic living standards, a strong cultural mix – the list goes on and on. In case you are looking to improve the quality of your life and find the best place for you and your children to live in, then New Zealand is the place for you. Call us today to see if you qualify or a NZ Visa or just refer to the point matrix for a better idea.

New Zealand Visa Point System.

Skilled Employment Points
Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more 60
Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months 50
Employment or Employment Offer
An identified future growth area 10
An area of absolute skills shortage 10
Region outside Auckland 10
Spouse/partner employment or offer of employment. 20
Work Experience
2 years 10
4 years 15
6 years 20
8 years 25
10 years 30
NZ work experience
1 year 5
2 years 10
3 years or more 15
Work experience in a NZ area of absolute skill shortage
2 to 5 years 10
6 years or more 15
Qualifications
Recognised basic qualifications (for example trade qualifications, diploma, bachelor degree, degree with Honours) 50
Recognised post-graduate qualification (Masters degree, Doctorate) 55
Bonus Points
2 years of full time study in New Zealand towards a recognised qualification 5
Recognised New Zealand qualification (and at least 2 years study in New Zealand) 5
Recognised post-graduate New Zealand Qualification (Masters, PHD) 10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
Spouse/partner qualifications 20
Close family in NZ
Close family in New Zealand 10
Age
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 15
50-55 10

Speaking about what makes Canada an attractive destination for International students, Lucie Edwards, Canadian High Commissioner to India, remarked, "Canadian education system's is known for its diversity, high quality and affordability." Apart from offering assistance in finding accommodation and part time jobs, several institutions in Canada offer 24 hour help line service to students.

There are few entrance scholarships available at the Undergraduate level. At several institutions, UG students can apply for financial aid in the second year of studies. At the Post graduate level there are a few tuition waivers but international students can supplement their educational costs by working as either Teaching Assistants or Research Assistants.

"Recent changes in immigration regulations now allow many international students a second year of post-graduate employment. The post graduation work programme (known as co-op programme) is designed to provide graduating students with Canadian work-experience in their field of study", said Edwards.

All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Authorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies.

Admission - Main intake is in September, some accept in January.
Visa Processing - Two to four weeks.
Post Study - Students with two-year studies in Canada are allowed to work for two years in the country except in the region of Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver.

Canada issues approximately 130,000 International Student Study Permits per year.A student visa to Canada is usually a simple process, if you know what is required from you. Canada student visa is usually needed for programs that are longer than 6 months.

Applicants must demonstrate that they have:

  • 1. Acceptance from a recognized school, university or college in Canada.
  • 2. Sufficient funds for both tuition fees and to support themselves while in Canada .
  • 3.No medical, criminal or security issues.

Please feel free to contact us on any of the following addresses for further queries.