Canada

The Canadian government has recently taken steps to improve the immigration program’s responsiveness to Canada’s labour market. Retroactive to June 28, 2010, the Action Plan for Faster Immigration has been introduced which includes issuing instructions to visa officers for reviewing new federal skilled worker applications for processing of those

applicants who:

are in 29 high-demand occupations such as health, skilled trades, finance and resource extraction; or have an offer of arranged employment (AEO)or have already been living legally in Canada for one year as a temporary foreign worker or international student.or have studied in Canada.

NOTE: If you are applying under one of the 29 eligible occupations, as of June 26, 2010, a maximum of 20,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications will be considered for processing in the following 12 months. Within the 20,000 cap, a maximum of 1,000 Federal Skilled Worker applications per eligible occupation will be considered for processing each year. These limits do not apply to applications with an offer of arranged employment.

List of occupations eligible for PR Visa.

  • 0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • 0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
  • 1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
  • 1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • 2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
  • 2151 Architects
  • 3111 Specialist Physicians
  • 3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • 3113 Dentists
  • 3131 Pharmacists
  • 3142 Physiotherapists
  • 3152 Registered Nurses3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
  • 3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
  • 3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
  • 4151 Psychologists
  • 4152 Social Workers
  • 6241 Chefs
  • 6242 Cooks
  • 7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • 7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
  • 7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
  • 7242 Industrial Electricians
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
  • 7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • 7371 Crane Operators
  • 7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
  • 8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

Speaking about what makes Canada an attractive destination for International students, Lucie Edwards, Canadian High Commissioner to India, remarked, "Canadian education system's is known for its diversity, high quality and affordability." Apart from offering assistance in finding accommodation and part time jobs, several institutions in Canada offer 24 hour help line service to students.

There are few entrance scholarships available at the Undergraduate level. At several institutions, UG students can apply for financial aid in the second year of studies. At the Post graduate level there are a few tuition waivers but international students can supplement their educational costs by working as either Teaching Assistants or Research Assistants.

"Recent changes in immigration regulations now allow many international students a second year of post-graduate employment. The post graduation work programme (known as co-op programme) is designed to provide graduating students with Canadian work-experience in their field of study", said Edwards.All overseas students are required to obtain a Student Authorization and Visa before going to Canada for studies.

Admission - Main intake is in September, some accept in January.
Visa Processing - Two to four weeks.
Post Study - Students with two-year studies in Canada are allowed to work for two years in the country except in the region of Montreal, Toronto and Vancouver.

Canada issues approximately 130,000 International Student Study Permits per year.A student visa to Canada is usually a simple process, if you know what is required from you. Canada student visa is usually needed for programs that are longer than 6 months.
Applicants must demonstrate that they have:

  • 1. Acceptance from a recognized school, university or college in Canada.
  • 2. Sufficient funds for both tuition fees and to support themselves while in Canada .
  • 3.No medical, criminal or security issues.

Please feel free to contact us on any of the following addresses for further queries.